Academic Eligibility for IAS Exams
  • A degree of any of the Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or
    State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an
    Act of Parliament or declared to be a Deemed University under the UGC Act, 1956,
    or an equivalent qualification.
  • Candidates who have appeared or intend to appear for the qualifying
    examination and are awaiting results are also eligible to appear for the
    Preliminary Examination. All such candidates who qualify to appear for the Civil
    Services Main Examination must produce proof of having passed the said
    examination along with their application for the Main Examination.
  • The UPSC may in exceptional cases treat a candidate without the foregoing
    requisite qualification as an eligible candidate if he / she has passed an
    examination conducted by other institutions, the standard of which justifies his
    / her admission in the opinion of the Commission.
  • Candidates with professional and technical qualifications recognised by the
    Government as equivalent to professional and technical degrees.
  • Candidates who have passed the final year of MBBS or any Medical Examination
    but are yet to complete the internship can also appear for the Main Examination.
    However they must submit along with their Main Examination application, a
    certificate from the concerned authority of the University / Institution that
    they have passed the final professional medical examination. At the Interview
    stage they must then produce a certificate from a competent authority that they
    have completed (including internship) all the requirements for the award of the
    Medical Degree.

Other Eligibility Conditions for IAS

(1) Nationalityi. Only Indian nationals are
eligible for IAS and IPS.
ii. For other services a candidate can be
either of the following:

    a. a citizen of India, b. a subject of Nepal, c. a subject of Bhutan, d. a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before January 1, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or e. a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Burma, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Vietnam, Zaire or Zambia with the intention of permanently settling in India. Candidates belonging to either categories of b., c., d. or e., must produce an eligibility certificate issued by the Government of India. Those who belong to either of b., c., or d., categories are not eligible for appointment to the Indian Foreign Service.

(2) Age Limit i. A
candidate must have attained 21 years and not be over 30 years on August 1 of
the year of examination.
ii. The upper age limit is relaxed in
specific cases as mentioned below:

    a. upto a maximum of 5 years if the candidate belongs to SC/ST. b. upto a maximum of 3 years if the candidate belongs to Other Backward Classes. c. upto a maximum of 5 years if the candidate had been domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir during the period between January 1, 1980 and December 31, 1989. d. upto a maximum of 3 years in the case of Defence Services personnel disabled during hostilities with foreign countries or in a disturbed area and consequently released. e. upto a maximum of 5 years in the case of ex-servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs / SSCOs who have rendered at least five years Military Service as on August 1 of the year of examination and have been released:
    • on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be
      completed within one year from August 1 of the year of examination) otherwise
      than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency,
    • on account of physical disability attributable to Military Service, or
    • on invalidment.
    f. upto a maximum of 5 years in the case of ECOs / SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment (5 years Military Service) as on August 1 of the year of examination and whose assignment has been extended beyond 5 years. Such candidates will have to provide a certificate from the Ministry of Defence stating that they can apply for civil employment and they will be released on a notice of 3 months, upon selection, from the date of receipt of offer of appointment. g. upto a maximum of 10 years in the case of blind, deaf-mute and orthopaedically handicapped candidates.

Comments (0)